1807.1.2.1 Flood hazard areas. For buildings and structures in flood hazard areas as established in Section 1612.3, the finished ground level of an under-floor space such as a crawl space shall be equal to or higher than the outside finished ground level.

1807.1.2.1 Flood hazard areas. For buildings and structures in flood hazard areas as established in Section 1612.3, the finished ground level of an under-floor space such as a crawl space shall be equal to or higher than the outside finished ground level.

Exception: Under floor spaces of Group R-3 building that meet the requirements of FEMA/FIA-TB-11.

Code Interpretation

This section implies that the under floor space (crawl space) shall be at equal height or higher than the ground level in flood areas. Flood zones are defined as areas identified by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) and adopted by the corresponding governing body.

The only exception to this section is Group R-3 buildings that meet FEMA/FIA-TB-11.